Awarded contract

Counselling to Adult Victims of Domestic Abuse in Safe Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 96,625
Topic
Counselling services
Published
4 April 2023

Tender description

The Counselling to Adult Victims of Domestic Abuse in Safe Accommodation service will be provided by 2 suppliers, Well Women Centre to provide support for Women and GASPED to provide support for Men experiencing domestic abuse. GASPED will undertake and provide assessment and counselling and therapeutic support to male adult victims of domestic abuse (aged 18 years plus) who are residing relevant domestic abuse safe accommodation and will offer a range of pre therapeutic support, counselling and therapeutic support to promote a victim's recovery from domestic abuse. Well Women Centre will undertake and provide assessment and counselling and therapeutic support to female adult victims of domestic abuse (aged 18 years plus) who are residing in relevant domestic abuse safe accommodation and will offer a range of pre therapeutic support, counselling and therapeutic support and delivery of the Freedom Programme to promote a victim's recovery from domestic abuse. Lot 1: Exception Process with Direct Award - Where the Contract is for the execution of services that are required so urgently that compliance with any competitive process cannot be achieved.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Counselling to Adult Victims of Domestic Abuse in Safe Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Counselling to Adult Victims of Domestic Abuse in Safe Accommodation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.