Awarded contract

Contractor for Waste Disposal of Construction and Demolition Waste

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
3 April 2023

Tender description

Dudley MBC is seeking to appoint a contractor on behalf of the Directorate of the Environment to carry out the disposal of construction and demolition waste arising from highway maintenance works. The materials to be disposed of are construction and demolition waste, arising from highway maintenance operations, including bituminous road materials and concrete kerbs, with some granular material, soil and tree roots. Small numbers of concrete street lighting columns will be delivered direct to the successful Contractor’s site for disposal. The deadline for submission of tenders is Friday 10th February 2023.Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council will be using its e-tendering system In-Tend forthe administration of this procurement process and tenderers must register with thesystem to be able to express an interest.The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home Lot 1: Appoint a contractor on behalf of the Directorate of the Environment for the disposal of construction and demolition waste arising from highway maintenance works. The materials to be disposed of are construction and demolition waste, arising from highway maintenance operations, including bituminous road materials and concrete kerbs, with some granular material, soil and tree roots. Small numbers of concrete street lighting columns will be delivered direct to the successful Contractor’s site for disposal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contractor for Waste Disposal of Construction and Demolition Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contractor for Waste Disposal of Construction and Demolition Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.