Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision, Support and Maintenance of Broadband to Schools

Details

Value
GBP 830,000
Duration
4 years
Published
5 April 2023

Tender description

Under the scope of lot 1 of the RM3808 framework, this contract is for a supplier to provide a broadband connection and SD-WAN solution to replace the current broadband connection & IPVPN network provision to up to 48 Primary & Special Schools within the Local Authority boundary and for others who may wish to join in the future. This will require the selected provider to work proactively with the Council and provide a solution whist at the same time understanding the Council’s current and emerging business needs during the life of the contract to ensure maximum value for money is achieved to meet challenging efficiency targets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.