Contract Award for a Transient Absorption Spectroscopy - Optical Parametric Amplifier System (T
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Supplier(s)
- Photonic Solutions Ltd
- Topic
- Spectroscopy devices
- Published
- 5 April 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This procurement was re-tendered due to a change in funding source which positively impacts Lead Time requirements. This purchase was solely funded from Royal Society Enhanced Research Award and Ser Cymru Capacity Builder Project via the Welsh Government through the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). The University’s new flagship Centre for Integrative Semiconductor Materials (CISM) aims to further stimulate growth in this area by delivering a bespoke, integrated facility for semiconductor research and technology development. The GBP90M project includes GBP60M co-investment from industry, together with a GBP30M grant from Research England and will allow construction of state-of-the-art cleanroom and laboratory space that will accommodate new fabrication and characterisation equipment as well as a new Optical Laboratory (due for completion mid 2022). The creation of a new Optical Laboratory will focus on next-generation optoelectronics, bioelectronics and related emerging technologies with the overall vision of creating a truly world-class research capability for Wales in this area. The new Laboratory will therefore require a range of electrical, optical, laser and photonics instrumentation and hence, this procurement was to source a suitable company for the supply, installation, end-user training and ongoing support of a Transient Absorption Spectroscopy System.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 July 2022
- Completed: Award published5 April 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33114000 · Spectroscopy devices
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award for a Transient Absorption Spectroscopy - Optical Parametric Amplifier System (T.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 115£82.1m
- 79£78.4m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
