Awarded contract

Cell Cycling Equipment for UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line (FIL)

Details

Value
USD 2,020,966.97
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
4 April 2023

Tender description

This is an Award Notice and this opportunity has now closed. Please see Section V (Award of Contract) for further details. Please see original requirement below: The UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line is designed to allow staged scale-up of electrode manufacture from laboratory scale through to GWh scale on UKBIC’s existing high-volume electrode lines. The project will be phased and in the first phase equipment will be purchased to allow scale-up of electrode processes from the Flexible Industrialisation Line to UKBIC’s high-volume electrode lines. This will incorporate mixing process compatible with UKBIC’s mainline process and coating and drying equipment which will take batches of slurry and convert them onto anode and cathode foils. Subsequent equipment will incorporate next generation electrode manufacturing processes, so solutions covering both scenarios are encouraged. This new electrode capability will be supplemented by flexible equipment to Calender and slit the electrode reels allowing them to be converted into cells using the main UKBIC cylindrical and pouch cell assembly lines, or other flexible cell manufacturing equipment that may be installed during a later phase. Phase one of the project also includes the installation of a Cell Cycling Facility for manufacturing conformance testing of cells manufactured at UKBIC. Cell cycling equipment for manufacturing conformance testing of battery cells made at UKBIC. This requirement is split into three lots: Lot 1 – Cell Cyclers Lot 2 – Temperature Test Chambers Lot 3 – Cell Fixturing Suppliers will be able to bid for individual lots, however bids that offer combined solutions incorporating more than one aspect (lot) of this equipment are encouraged. Please see Appendix 1 -User requirements specification for the complete requirements. Lot 1: Cell Cyclers This is a Contract Award Notice and this opportunity has now closed Cell Cycling Equipment to perform product conformance testing of UKBIC’s cylindrical and pouch cells manufactured on the volume industrialisation lines. Separate cycler systems for cylindrical and pouch cell testing are envisaged. Lot 2: Temperature Test Chambers This is a Contract Award Notice and this opportunity has now closed Battery temperature test chambers, rated to EUCAR Hazard Level 6, to maintain constant temperature conditions and provide safe containment in the event of cell failures. The decision on sizes and quantities of chambers will not be made until after the tender responses have been received, so bidders are required to provide costings for multiple solutions. Lot 3: Cell Fixturing This is a Contract Award Notice and this opportunity has now closed Cell fixturing and racking systems for industry standard 21700 cylindrical cells and UKBIC 300 x 100 x 4-12 pouch cells, so that users can easily and safely load/unload cells for testing. The decision on the quantity of each fixture type will not be made until after the tender responses have been received, so bidders are required to provide costings for multiple solutions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 April 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Battery Industrialisation Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cell Cycling Equipment for UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line (FIL).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cell Cycling Equipment for UKBIC Flexible Industrialisation Line (FIL), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Battery Industrialisation Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.