Cambridge 8 Lifting and Storage Project
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- Published
- 5 April 2023
- Submission
- 25 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Cambridge 8 is a 19.9m long rowing boat including rudder (19.2m long excluding rudder), that weights 160.5kg. It consists of a wooden hull (125.45kg), 8 each of seats (17.1kg), rudder and ropes (1.35kg) and outriggers (16.6kg). - See Appendix 1 for further details. The object has been decanted from Blythe House and is inside B1 awaiting its final storage solution. It is currently stored upside down with the majority of the pressure on the edge/rim of the boat. This is the strongest section of the hull. It is stored on the 4 crates/platforms it was transported on. In order to provide a long term storage solution for the Cambridge 8, S+IP wishes to appoint a supplier to undertake the design and installation of a storage solution and to organise the lifting of the object into location, suspended from the buildings support columns and/or mezzanine steelwork. Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 April 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 April 2023
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 79421200 · Project-design services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridge 8 Lifting and Storage Project.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridge 8 Lifting and Storage Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
