Expired contract

Vehicle Recovery Scheme - Provision of

Details

Value
GBP 891,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Breakdown and recovery services for cars
Published
29 March 2023

Tender description

The Authority requires a 24 hour, 365/6 days a year service for the recovery and storage of light and heavy vehicles, vehicle parts, items of plant and other miscellaneous items. The Vehicle Recovery Scheme shall cover the West Midlands Police policing area divided into eight police areas known as Neighbourhood Policing Units (NPU's). The Contract shall be for an initial period of 3 years with a commencement date of 1st March 2023 to the 28th February 2026, with the option to extend for up to a further period of up to 36 months subject to satisfactory performance. The contract is divided into Lot 1 - Lights and Lot 2 - Heavies where the Authority reserves the right to award each Lot to multiple Contractors. For resilience purposes the Authority will award to a minimum of two Operators per lot and to provide sufficient coverage across the force area a minimum of two recovery operators and a maximum of 4 operators are required per NPU. Bidders to refer to the Tender Document and appendices for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2026

About the buyer

West Midlands Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118300 · Breakdown and recovery services for buses
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
  • 50118500 · Breakdown and recovery services for motorcycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Vehicle Recovery Scheme - Provision of, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.