Stale Pre-tender

Transport Contracts operated by Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 11,117,000
Topic
Taxi services
Published
28 March 2023

Tender description

Perth & Kinross Council (‘PKC’) will shortly be tendering Transport Contracts operated by Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles. The tender is expected to be issued mid-April 2023 and will include education transport contracts, additional support needs transport contracts and health & social care transport contracts commencing on or after 31 July 2023. The tender will be issued under PKC’s Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) titled “Transport Contracts operated by Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles” established in April 2018. Only those Operators participating in the DPS will be invited to tender. The purpose of this Notice is to raise awareness with Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Operators of the upcoming tender and to give Operators who do not currently participate in the DPS, the opportunity to join it so that they may have the opportunity to tender for these new contracts. The tender will be issued under PKC’s Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) titled “Transport Contracts operated by Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles”. The DPS is an electronic procurement method that allows PKC to address transport demands flexibly and efficiently. The DPS is the Council’s preferred route for tendering services including, but not limited to, education transport, additional support needs transport and health & social care transport. The purpose of this Notice is to raise awareness with Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Operators of the upcoming tender and to give Operators who do not currently participate in the DPS, the opportunity to join it so that they may have the opportunity to tender for these new contracts. Only those Operators participating in the DPS will be invited to tender. Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Operators can apply to participate in the DPS at any time via the PCS-Tender portal (www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). Within PCS-Tender, the Project code is project_10384 and the PQQ code is pqq_3489. For more information on the DPS, Operators can refer to the original Contract Notice on PCS here https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=MAY318050.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published28 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport Contracts operated by Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport Contracts operated by Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.