The Provision of Occupational Health Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 30 March 2023
- Submission
- 9 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The North West Ambulance Services NHS Trust is issuing an invitation to tender for the provision of Occupational Health Services Lot 1: The Trust's staff have specific health needs relating to the nature of their work and particular note should be taken of the high level of manual handling under emergency conditions, the requirements of emergency driving and C1 standards and the specific issues relating to call centre employment. An NWAS staff profile is detailed in the tender documents. <br/>Currently, Occupational Health Services are provided through a single provider via a ‘Hub and spoke’ model, with clinics situated throughout the North West. <br/><br/>The People Directorate is currently based in four locations across the North West. The teams are set up as follows:<br/>• Corporate HR team are based the Headquarters in Bolton;<br/>• Four Area HR teams are based in Mersey, Manchester, Bolton and Lancashire;<br/>• The HR Hub are based in Mersey.<br/><br/>The Occupational Health Service will be expected to work closely with all sections of the People directorate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2023
About the buyer
North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-ambulance-service-nhs-trust.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Occupational Health Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Occupational Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
