The Provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy for North Northamptonshire Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sigma Pharmaceuticals Plc
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Nicotine substitutes
- Published
- 28 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council seeks a supplier for the provision of Nicotine Replacement Therapy as part of the offer of support for people to stop smoking. The North Northamptonshire stop smoking service includes the use of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) to form part of the treatment plan for service users as part of their 12 week treatment programme. These products will only be given to service users who are signed up to the North Northamptonshire stop smoking programme and are engaged with the service for up to 12 weeks and are receiving behavioural intervention with regular contact from a stop smoking advisor. The stop smoking programme intends to support service users to quit smoking entirely. NRT will only be provided to persons over the age of 12 years old. The Council is appointing multiple providers to a Framework Agreement, in order that they may provide a range of NRT products to enable customer choice. The award of the contract will be for an initial 36 months, with an option to extend for a further 12 months, making 48 months in total. Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to express an interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documentation. Additional information: Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to express an interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33693200 · Nicotine substitutes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
