Stockley Country park Outdoor Gym Refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,100
- Topic
- Outdoor sports equipment
- Published
- 27 March 2023
- Submission
- 24 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To refurbish the outdoor gym with equipment more suited to the local area. The existing gym equipment will need to be removed and disposed of by the contractor. Repairs to be carried out to the existing surface and if required the area to be extended, excavated to a minimum average depth of 250mm and soil carted away. Consolidate the formation level, lay geotextile, then a layer of Type 1 stone to 175mm thick, followed by 50mm binder course of AC20 DBM and 25mm surface course of AC6 DBM. Where required wetpour to be installed underneath equipment that has a critical fall height. The new gym equipment must be predominantly metal in construction and be sturdy enough for unsupervised use in an open park setting that is known for vandalism. For example, callisthenics bars for muscle-based workouts and floor graphics for cardiovascular workouts, rather than equipment with moving parts. Where possible the design should cater for people of a wide demographic background but not to the detriment of ensuing the outdoor gym's robustness. All excavated material shall be carted away to the contractor's off-site tip The total Gym area shall comply with all current European Standards and all equipment, its installation and any safety surfacing shall comply with the relevant parts of BS EN 16630:2015 and sound engineering standards. The contractor shall provide and install a permanent, weatherproof information sign (A3 size) to be securely attached to a frame, giving details of the outdoor gym's name, location and numbers to ring in case of an incident or damage. The wording and artwork will be provided by the Council. This sign will be in addition to any information sign proposed by the contractor in connection with the individual gym equipment. The Contractor shall arrange and pay for a RoSPA / RPI inspection and report to be handed to LBH at the end of the construction. Full reinstatement of the grassed areas will have to be carried out, as well as any repairs to damage caused, upon completion. It is not expected that the works will involve a CDM, although method statements and risk assessments will be required from the Principal Contractor prior to a start on site. A clear description of each site, including drawings, sufficient that the Council can fully understand the Contractor's intended design and costing of the works will be required. Project must be completed within a 5 week period from the moment work begins on site. Work can commence any time but at the latest will need to be completed and invoiced before the end of March 2024. NEC (the Contract). ****Please register/log in at www.capitalesourcing.com to view all tender information/documents**** Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is inviting all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37410000 · Outdoor sports equipment
- 37420000 · Gymnasium equipment
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stockley Country park Outdoor Gym Refurbishment.
Related topics
Topics related to Stockley Country park Outdoor Gym Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
