Awarded contract

Sonnet - Webinar and Event Support for SMEs in HealthTech

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Training seminars
Published
31 March 2023

Tender description

CPI is delivering SONNET (Smart Connected Technology Innovation Programme), a 3.8M GBP project funded by the European Regional Development Fund to support SMEs in the Northeast of England. The project has one further year to run – until June 2023. The project aim is to bring regional SMEs up to date with the latest in Digital and Internet of Things (IoT) technologies, to support the development of products and services, with a particular focus on the health sector. The key audience comprises innovative SMEs active in technology development applicable to the health sector; innovation leads with the health sector; and other stakeholders in government and funding bodies. We are seeking one or more organisations that will develop and lead three half day workshops over a six-month period. The workshops may have different subjects related to the opportunities provided by digital technology in health-related areas such as diagnostics, connected medical devices and wearables. The potential for IoT and the opportunity provided by 5G could also be included. The organisation will work with CPI’s in-house Marketing Communications Team to effectively promote and build the audience for the workshops. Other responsibilities -Provide plan of key technology challenges in digital space where opportunity exists for SMEs in the health sector -Liaison with all partners involved in the project to ensure a coordinated approach to all activities for maximum impact. -Arrange venue and meeting logistics. -Identify events the project team could attend, exhibit and/ or speak to promote the project. -Ensure marketing collateral and communications are compliant with the guidelines set out by the funders of the SONNET project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Centre for Process Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80522000 · Training seminars

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sonnet - Webinar and Event Support for SMEs in HealthTech.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sonnet - Webinar and Event Support for SMEs in HealthTech, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  2. 431
    £157.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.