Road Marking Approved List (Allerdale, Carlisle And Copeland District Areas) 2023-2026
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Infrasafe Limited, TIM DOODY & CO LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Road-surface painting work
- Published
- 30 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This opportunity is available via The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Cumbria County Council is responsible for the strategic local services within Cumbria. The highways team within the Council is responsible for a highway's asset comprising: - 7,800km carriageway including: - 506 km of A Class Roads (Primary Route Network); - 2,940 km of B and C Class Roads (Non- Primary Route Network); - 4,150 km of Unclassified roads Within the Allerdale, Carlisle and Copeland areas of this framework (the future Cumberland unitary authority area) the asset comprises - 3,455 km carriageway including: - 165 km of A Class Roads (Primary Route Network); - 1,330 km of B and C Class Roads (Non- Primary Route Network); - 1,960 km of Unclassified roads This 4-year approved list will deliver: o Road Markings for new or amended Traffic Regulation Orders o Road safety schemes o Renewal and maintenance of existing road marking o High Friction / Coloured Surfacing See tender documents for further information. All correspondence/clarifications must go via The Chest Support to use The Chest is provided by Proactis https://www.the-chest.org.uk/SupplierSupport.html
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road Marking Approved List (Allerdale, Carlisle And Copeland District Areas) 2023-2026.
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Road Marking Approved List (Allerdale, Carlisle And Copeland District Areas) 2023-2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
