Renewable energy Contract for Difference Research
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Baringa Partners LLP
- Value
- GBP 69,565
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 27 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition via an Open market tender. Brief Description of Requirement The application, purpose, outcome, or function of the services: - This project is about understanding the potential impacts of valuing Non-Price Factors (NPFs) in the Contracts for Difference (CfD) scheme (the government's main renewable energy support scheme). - Emerging challenges this could help tackle include: a) supply chain challenges (increased supply chains disruption from Covid then war in Ukraine; surging global demand for renewable energy but insufficient manufacturing capacity; UK and European supply chains facing pressure in global markets), as well as b) the need to integrate an increasing proportion of variable renewables on the grid. This includes increasing system flexibility, retaining system operability and providing efficient locational signals to minimise system cost, mean that the CfD auction needs to evolve. Non-Price Factors is one of the CfD evolution options that is being considered as part of this evolution. - Currently, both CfD allocation and the value of contracts awarded (reflected in strike prices) are the product of a competitive auction purely based on cost. Amending the scheme to value other factors in some way would require material amendments, including possibly to auction structure and design. - Since this is a significant reform to a complex government policy, we need to understand a number of impacts associated to this policy namely: Value for Money (VfM) implications for electricity consumers; NPF impacts on auction outcomes (including any unintended consequences); impact on supply chains; and on wider system integration and flexibility. The implications for the users of implementing
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2023
- Completed: Award published27 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 July 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Renewable energy Contract for Difference Research.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
