Rapid Intervention Service for West Essex Place
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Supplier(s)
- East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,746,950
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 31 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice to communicate that NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Health Board's (herein the Authority) intention to award a contract for Rapid Intervention Service (RIS) to East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (EEAST), for the West Essex place. Following the publication of the Voluntary Ex-Ante Notice (VEAT) on the 20th March 2023, the Authority has observed a voluntary 10-day standstill period from the publication date of the VEAT Notice and will now award the contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.) EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The contract value for a 36 month period is £1,048,170 Pound Sterling. The aggregate contract value or the 36 month period, including a 24 month extension, is £1,746,950 Pound Sterling. The contract award decision is as a result of a robust due diligence process undertaken as a negotiation without prior publication, under Regulation 32 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The Rapid Intervention Service (RIS) has been established in the West Essex area since 2017 and the RIS model is designed to deliver responsive interventions to patients in their own home which otherwise would have led to a presentation at A&E in an acute setting and to decrease unnecessary emergency ambulance conveyances in Harlow, Epping North Loughton, Buckhurst Hill and Chigwell areas. The contract duration is from 01st April 2023 - 30th March 2026, with the option to extend for a further 24 months. The aggregate total contract value, including all options, is £1,746,950.00 Pound Sterling. Notice number in the OJ S: 2023/S 000-007994 The Authority is compliantly awarding this Rapid Intervention Service (RIS) for West Essex Place as a result of a robust due diligence process undertaken as a negotiation without prior publication, under Regulation 32 (1) (b) and under Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). Additional information: The Rapid Intervention Service (RIS) has been established in the West Essex area since 2017 and the RIS model is designed to deliver responsive interventions to patients in their own home which otherwise would have led to a presentation at A&E in an acute setting. The main role of the Rapid Intervention Service is to support primary care with rapid/ on the day assessment / diagnostic and clinical intervention to prevent hospital admissions for patients who: - Do not require an acute admission / hospital care - Require immediate nursing / therapy / personal care input to stabilise them in their own home (which may be a care home) - Have a non-life-threatening condition who would have been conveyed to PAH and / or admitted to hospital - To provide assessment of minor illness and minor injury - To respond to acute exacerbation of chronic conditions with GP support (or substituting clinician where this is required) so that the patient has access to necessary diagnostic services Scope of requirement The service will operate between the hours of 08.30 to 18.30 Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays) for the Harlow PCN. The service will operate between the hours of 08:30 to 14:30 Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays) for the Loughton, Buckhurst Hill and Chigwell PCN. The service will operate between the hours of 08:30 to 16:30 Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays) for the Epping North PCN. The service will support primary care to deliver crisis interventions to prevent unnecessary hospital admission for people who do not require specialist acute hospital admission. The service will also support carers when a crisis can threaten the stability of care and any support arrangements they have in place. This may be due to an alteration in their physical and mental health, or a temporary change in their social circumstances which makes it difficult for them to be maintained in primary care, without a short period of care and support. To decrease unnecessary emergency ambulance conveyances in Harlow, Epping North Loughton, Buckhurst Hill and Chigwell areas. The contract value for a 36 month period is £1,048,170 Pound Sterling. The aggregate contract value or the 36 month period, including a 24 month extension, is £1,746,950 Pound Sterling. The contract award decision is as a result of a robust due diligence process undertaken as a negotiation without prior publication, under Regulation 32 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("PCR 2015") (as amended The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020). The Authority has observed a voluntary 10-day standstill period from the publication date of the VEAT Notice and will now award this contract, pursuant to Regulation 99 (3) (c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended (EU Exit) 2020 etc.) EU Exit) Regulations 2020).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rapid Intervention Service for West Essex Place.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
