Little Sea Carp Removal, Studland
Details
- Value
- GBP 22,500
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 28 March 2023
- Submission
- 14 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contract is to remove and appropriately dispose of as many common carp and mirror carp as possible during 2023 from the ecologicially sensitive and highly designated Little Sea lake within the Studland Dune system, part of Purbeck Heaths National Nature Reserve. Carp were illegally introduced to the lake around 15 years ago, prompting serious ecological degradation of a sensitive aquatic ecosystem. Work to remove the carp commenced in 2014 and is ongoing. Various methods have been trialled, with trammel netting found to be the most effective. All work requires strict biosecurity measures to be adopted, and close liaison with National Trust ecologists and site managers. Funding has been secured through the Dynamic Dunescapes-DuneLIFE project for further carp removal in 2023. Full details of the background to the project and the work required are in the attached Request for Proposal; costed proposals should be sent to kurt.sparkes@nationaltrust.org.uk by 14th April 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 April 2023
About the buyer
The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-trust.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Little Sea Carp Removal, Studland.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Little Sea Carp Removal, Studland, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Trust.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
