Closed tender

HSE RFQ - 150 mm and 25 mm ID test pipework

Details

Value
GBP 6,750
Topic
Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
Published
27 March 2023
Submission
10 April 2023

Tender description

The Science Division (SD) of the Health and Safety Executive invites competitive quotations for the Supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN Supply of two steel gas pipework lengths 150 mm ID and 25 mm ID, each 6 m long, with a maximum allowable working pressure of 40 barg. The pipework should have a swept 90 deg bend at 2 m and 4 m on the same plane. The pipework is to be used for explosion tests with hydrogen and air mixtures. The pipework must include design calculations, be hydrostatically pressure tested to 60 barg and include proof of the tests. The pipework should be flanged at each end and should be treated as pressure vessels. Each pipework length should include robust mounting supports suitable for drilling into concrete. The pipework and supports should be protected from the elements through painting or stainless steel. Bolts, gaskets and blind flanges should be supplied. 4 ½" BSP sockets and blanks to fit should be welded on to the pipework at the beginning and end of the pipework as well as at 1.5 m intervals. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 April 2023

About the buyer

Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.