Awarded contract

Healthwatch Wandsworth

Details

Value
GBP 835,760
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 March 2023

Tender description

Healthwatch Wandsworth along with other Local Healthwatch Services, primary function is to give citizens and communities a stronger voice to influence and challenge how health and social care services are provided. Healthwatch Wandsworth will be at the heart of the local community in Wandsworth, playing a key part in enabling people to be active residents and also help people find the information they need about services in their area. As the independent local people’s health and social care champion in the borough, Healthwatch Wandsworth will effectively engage and involve individuals, organisations, professionals and the wider public to facilitate genuine improvements in health and social care services and influence local decisions about health and social care priorities, strategies, and policies. Lot 1: The London Borough of Wandsworth is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Providers for the provision of Healthwatch Wandsworth. The Contract will be for a period of three (3) years commencing on 01 April 2023. The Authority may at its discretion extend the contract by two (2) further periods of one (1) year each. Additional information: The estimated value at II.2.6 is over the lifetime of the Contract which includes the extension option. The duration of the contract as set out in section II.2.7 includes the option available to the Authority at its discretion to extend the contract by two (2) further periods of one (1) year each.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthwatch Wandsworth.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Healthwatch Wandsworth, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.