Awarded contract

Design Services for the Refurbishment of Moseley Road Baths and Balsall Health Library

Details

Value
GBP 1,193,390
Topic
Architectural design services
Published
27 March 2023

Tender description

There is a requirement for design team services to support the latest renovation programme for Moseley Road Baths and Balsall Heath Library. The services include conservation architecture and design services, cost control, health and safety, principal designer, engineering and clerk of works, structural engineering and Mechanical and Electrical Engineering.This contract is for designs up to and including RIBA Stage 3 for the whole masterplan (Phases 1 and 2) and RIBA 4-7 for Phase 1. Note: Both the baths and library are Grade II* listed buildings and it should be noted that an historic conservation accredited architect is required and suppliers will need to demonstrate they are: Accredited listed on the AABC register at Category A, RIAS register at accredited or advanced level or RIBA conservation register at Specialist Conservation Architect Level and will also need to demonstrate similar services on Grade II* listed buildings. Lot 1: There is a requirement for design team services to support the latest renovation programme for Moseley Road Baths and Balsall Heath Library. The services include conservation architecture and design services, cost control, health and safety, principal designer, engineering and clerk of works, structural engineering and mechanical and electrical engineering.This contract is for designs up to and including RIBA Stage 3 for the whole masterplan (Phases 1 and 2) and RIBA 4-7 for Phase 1. Note: Both the baths and library are Grade II* listed buildings and it should be noted that an historic conservation accredited architect is required and suppliers will need to demonstrate they are: Accredited listed on the AABC register at Category A, RIAS register at accredited or advanced level or RIBA conservation register at Specialist Conservation Architect Level and will also need to to demonstrate similar services on Grade II* listed buildings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design Services for the Refurbishment of Moseley Road Baths and Balsall Health Library.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design Services for the Refurbishment of Moseley Road Baths and Balsall Health Library, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.