Bikeability Training Across Lincolnshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Outspoken Training
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Sporting services
- Published
- 29 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bikeability is the modern equivalent of Cycling Proficiency and has been delivered in Lincolnshire for 10 years. The training consists of three levels. - Level 1 - focuses on basic bike handling skills and is largely used as a half day assessment to determine a trainee's capacity for riding unaided and in traffic. - Level 2 - training takes place on suburban roads in real traffic. Trainees learn about road positioning, effective turning, and hazard management. The course is progressive and will move to more challenging environments during the training. - Level 3 - is the final level and involves all roads environments. This means dealing with more advanced road layouts such as traffic lights, roundabouts, and filtering. Bikeability is a popular and much appreciated training course funded by the Department of Transport (DfT) and offered to schools across Lincolnshire; there is significant demand for the service with actual booking numbers exceeding the DfT target by 21% for 2021/2022. The successful bidder will deliver the Council's annual financial allocation of Level 1&2 combined Bikeability places across Lincolnshire (approximately 4,800 places per annum), as provided by DfT funding. The successful bidder will also be responsible for developing and delivering an annual Level 3 programme for over 100 pupils per annum and delivering the Learn to Ride and Balance components of Bikeability Plus. Applicable TUPE information is included as part of the Invitation to Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92600000 · Sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bikeability Training Across Lincolnshire.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to Bikeability Training Across Lincolnshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
