WCC Recovery or Disposal of Municipal Waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia (ES) UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 5,974,500
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 24 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Warwickshire County Council ("the Council") is the Waste Disposal Authority ("WDA") for the county of Warwickshire and manages the Council's statutory obligation to provide recovery and disposal for municipal waste collected by the Waste Collection Authorities ("WCAs") and/or by suppliers acting on behalf of these Councils. The Waste Collection Authorities in Warwickshire are: • North Warwickshire Borough Council • Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council • Rugby Borough Council • Warwick District Council • Stratford-on-Avon District Council The WCAs listed above have a statutory obligation to arrange for the kerbside collection of waste from households in Warwickshire. They also provide trade waste services and collect fly tipping. Waste materials are managed in line with the Warwickshire Joint Municipal Waste Management Strategy, the Resources and Waste Strategy for England and in compliance with the waste hierarchy and all appropriate legislation. The Council are seeking a supplier for the recovery or disposal contract for municipal residual waste arising in Warwickshire. Applicants will be required to submit a bid to provide adequate reprocessing capacity at a site (or sites) and to accept deliveries of municipal residual waste. It is envisaged the "Contract Waste" (meaning municipal waste to be treated or disposed of under the Contract awarded) will mainly comprise municipal waste arising from Rugby Borough and Warwickshire operated household waste recycling centres ("HWRCs") (principally, Hunters Lane HWRC in Rugby) see Annex A for a map and addresses of the HWRCs. Where a WCA is required to deliver Contract Waste outside of its administrative area/zone, the Council will incur additional costs and as such the total life-cycle cost of the service will be considered within this exercise. Lot 1: Warwickshire County Council ("the Council") is the Waste Disposal Authority ("WDA") for the county of Warwickshire and manages the Council's statutory obligation to provide recovery and disposal for municipal waste collected by the Waste Collection Authorities ("WCAs") and/or by suppliers acting on behalf of these Councils. The Waste Collection Authorities in Warwickshire are: • North Warwickshire Borough Council • Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council • Rugby Borough Council • Warwick District Council • Stratford-on-Avon District Council The WCAs listed above have a statutory obligation to arrange for the kerbside collection of waste from households in Warwickshire. They also provide trade waste services and collect fly tipping. Waste materials are managed in line with the Warwickshire Joint Municipal Waste Management Strategy, the Resources and Waste Strategy for England and in compliance with the waste hierarchy and all appropriate legislation. The Council are seeking a supplier for the recovery or disposal contract for municipal residual waste arising in Warwickshire. Applicants will be required to submit a bid to provide adequate reprocessing capacity at a site (or sites) and to accept deliveries of municipal residual waste. It is envisaged the "Contract Waste" (meaning municipal waste to be treated or disposed of under the Contract awarded) will mainly comprise municipal waste arising from Rugby Borough and Warwickshire operated household waste recycling centres ("HWRCs") (principally, Hunters Lane HWRC in Rugby) see Annex A for a map and addresses of the HWRCs. Where a WCA is required to deliver Contract Waste outside of its administrative area/zone, the Council will incur additional costs and as such the total life-cycle cost of the service will be considered within this exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 March 2023
- Completed: Award published24 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC Recovery or Disposal of Municipal Waste.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to WCC Recovery or Disposal of Municipal Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
