Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling
Details
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 23 March 2023
- Submission
- 30 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bridgwater & Taunton College is seeking to appoint a contractor who can provide a reliable, efficient, auditable and cost effective waste collection, disposal and recycling service across all of its sites which complies with all current legislation and all legislation currently published in statute but not yet in force. The contractor appointed will also provide the necessary management information including uplift details, the weights of waste to landfill and recycling and make recommendations on how the existing arrangements can be improved and further cost savings achieved. Additional information: Bridgwater & Taunton College are currently out to tender for the provision of waste collection, disposal and recycling service across their sites at Bridgwater, Cannington & Taunton Campuses Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website and selecting the 'View Details' button of this project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 7th April 2023 and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be 30th April 2023 Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2023
About the buyer
Bridgwater and Taunton College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgwater-and-taunton-college.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgwater-and-taunton-college.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgwater-and-taunton-college.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgwater-and-taunton-college.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgwater-and-taunton-college.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgwater-and-taunton-college.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Collection, Disposal and Recycling, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgwater and Taunton College.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
