Awarded contract

UKRI-2896 A Ti:Sapphire Laser System Upgrade of ARCO Amplifier to 1J

Details

Supplier(s)
Amplitude S.A.S
Value
EUR 320,900
Topic
Lasers
Published
20 March 2023

Tender description

UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) had a requirement to provide a Ti:Sapphire Laser System Upgrade of ARCO Amplifier to 1J. Due to compatibility reasons it has been proposed that the original manufacture carry out the upgrade. Lot 1: UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) had a requirement to provide a Ti:Sapphire Laser System Upgrade of ARCO Amplifier to 1J. Due to compatibility reasons it has been proposed that the original manufacture carry out the upgrade. The detailed specifications, requirements and optical systems within these systems are only known to the manufacturer and an attempted upgrade without detailed knowledge of the systems and their individual specifications is likely to fail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38636100 · Lasers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.