SC23045 – Meopham Windmill Phase 3.2
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Published
- 21 March 2023
- Submission
- 21 April 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Meopham Windmill is a Grade II* listed building located in a Conservation Area. The mill is owned by Kent County Council and is leased to the Meopham Windmill Trust which also owns the grassed area in front of the mill. The cap roof and sweeps of the windmill have been removed and replaced by a temporary flat roof while repair works are in progress. The supplier will be required to carry out essential conservation works to the timber-framed cap roof of the windmill, now at ground level. The cap must be removed to the supplier’s specialist workshop in order to undertake repairs. The supplier will be required to undertake structural improvements to the cap frame and replicate the fan stage at the rear of the cap. They will also be required to carry out mechanical repairs to the automatic winding gear. The supplier will arrange transport of the cap to their specialist workshop at the beginning of the contract and transport of the repaired cap back to site on completion. A schedule of repair and indicative drawings accompany this invitation to tender. Supplier will be required to carry out essential conservation works to the cap roof of this Grade II*-listed windmill. They will also undertake structural improvements to the cap frame and fan stage and mechanical repairs to the automatic winding gear and transport repaired cap back to site.</p> Keywords: repair, maintenance, windmills, meopham
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 April 2023
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to SC23045 – Meopham Windmill Phase 3.2, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
