Awarded contract
RM6060 - Commercial Vehicles for Berneslai Homes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Volkswagen Group UK
- Value
- GBP 1,351,000.76
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 21 March 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Purchase of panel vans including conversions and livery to be used by Berneslai Homes replacing existing vehicles or supplementing the fleet
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 September 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date28 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- 34136000 · Vans
- 34136200 · Panel vans
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RM6060 - Commercial Vehicles for Berneslai Homes.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
Related topics
Topics related to RM6060 - Commercial Vehicles for Berneslai Homes, ranked by notice volume.
TopicCountValue
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
