QUB/2379/23 Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Short Read Next Generation Sequencer and associated Consumables
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Pacific Biosciences of California Inc.
- Value
- GBP 530,332
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 21 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s) wishes to procure a Short Read Next Generation Sequencer to expand the reach of the Wastewater surveillance program for monitoring SARs Cov-2 and other pathogens. We specifically would like short read sequencer to be capable shotgun metagenomics and whole genome sequencing applications. Please note, the delivery address for the item will beSchool of Biological SciencesWastewater Surveillance LabMedical Biology BuildingLisburn RoadBelfast BT9 7BLN IrelandThe instrument will be installed and maintained at the following address:School of Biological SciencesWastewater Surveillance LabMedical Biology BuildingLisburn RoadBelfast BT9 7BLN IrelandTenderers should refer to the tender documents for further information. Lot 1: Queen’s University Belfast (Queen’s) wishes to procure a Short Read Next Generation Sequencer to expand the reach of the Wastewater surveillance program for monitoring SARs Cov-2 and other pathogens. We specifically would like short read sequencer to be capable shotgun metagenomics and whole genome sequencing applications. Please note, the delivery address for the item will beSchool of Biological SciencesWastewater Surveillance LabMedical Biology BuildingLisburn RoadBelfast BT9 7BLN IrelandThe instrument will be installed and maintained at the following address:School of Biological SciencesWastewater Surveillance LabMedical Biology BuildingLisburn RoadBelfast BT9 7BLN IrelandTenderers should refer to the tender documents for further information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 March 2023
- Completed: Award published21 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@queen-s-university-belfast.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QUB/2379/23 Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Short Read Next Generation Sequencer and associated Consumables.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to QUB/2379/23 Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a Short Read Next Generation Sequencer and associated Consumables, ranked by notice volume.
- 536£257.9m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Queen's University Belfast.
- 59£313.5m
- 6£19.5m
- 4£45.1m
- 4£1.4m
- 2£443.9k
- 2£339.1k
- 1£4.9m
- 1£302.6k
- 1£532.0k
- 1£582.3k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
