Awarded contract

P21-221 Healthcare Pathway Pilot in collaboration with NHS - Delivery

Details

Value
GBP 244,500
Topic
Education and training services
Published
21 March 2023

Tender description

Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a contract for the delivery of a new Healthcare Pathway pilot programme in Scotland at SCQF level 5 in collaboration with the NHS to senior phase of education (S4-S6), domiciled in Scotland. This pilot programme aims to raise occupational awareness of the breadth of employment opportunities in the NHS, whilst developing knowledge and skills relevant to careers in healthcare, through a challenge-based learning approach. Lot 1: Healthcare Pathway Pilot in collaboration with NHS - Delivery - Grampian Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a contract for the delivery of a new Healthcare Pathway pilot programme in Scotland at SCQF level 5 in collaboration with the NHS to school pupils, domiciled in Scotland, in their senior phase of education (S4-S6). This pilot programme aims to raise occupational awareness of the breadth of employment opportunities in the NHS, whilst developing knowledge and skills relevant to careers in healthcare, through a challenge-based learning approach. This delivery contract will commence early in 2023, to enable Provider and Delivery Partners to engage in the Stage 2 development work for the qualification and is already underway and to build capacity ready for delivery to start in Academic Year 23/24 with the programme will be delivered as a one-year pilot during the academic year. Lot 2: Healthcare Pathway Pilot in collaboration with NHS - Delivery - Tayside Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a contract for the delivery of a new Healthcare Pathway pilot programme in Scotland at SCQF level 5 in collaboration with the NHS to school pupils, domiciled in Scotland, in their senior phase of education (S4-S6). This pilot programme aims to raise occupational awareness of the breadth of employment opportunities in the NHS, whilst developing knowledge and skills relevant to careers in healthcare, through a challenge-based learning approach. This delivery contract will commence early in 2023, to enable Provider and Delivery Partners to engage in the Stage 2 development work for the qualification and is already underway and to build capacity ready for delivery to start in Academic Year 23/24 with the programme will be delivered as a one-year pilot during the academic year. Lot 3: Healthcare Pathway Pilot in collaboration with NHS - Delivery - Highland Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a contract for the delivery of a new Healthcare Pathway pilot programme in Scotland at SCQF level 5 in collaboration with the NHS to school pupils, domiciled in Scotland, in their senior phase of education (S4-S6). This pilot programme aims to raise occupational awareness of the breadth of employment opportunities in the NHS, whilst developing knowledge and skills relevant to careers in healthcare, through a challenge-based learning approach. This delivery contract will commence early in 2023, to enable Provider and Delivery Partners to engage in the Stage 2 development work for the qualification and is already underway and to build capacity ready for delivery to start in Academic Year 23/24 with the programme will be delivered as a one-year pilot during the academic year. Lot 4: Healthcare Pathway Pilot in collaboration with NHS - Delivery - Dumfries and Galloway Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a contract for the delivery of a new Healthcare Pathway pilot programme in Scotland at SCQF level 5 in collaboration with the NHS to school pupils, domiciled in Scotland, in their senior phase of education (S4-S6). This pilot programme aims to raise occupational awareness of the breadth of employment opportunities in the NHS, whilst developing knowledge and skills relevant to careers in healthcare, through a challenge-based learning approach. This delivery contract will commence early in 2023, to enable Provider and Delivery Partners to engage in the Stage 2 development work for the qualification and is already underway and to build capacity ready for delivery to start in Academic Year 23/24 with the programme will be delivered as a one-year pilot during the academic year. Lot 5: Healthcare Pathway Pilot in collaboration with NHS - Delivery - Golden Jubilee (Clydebank) Skills Development Scotland has a requirement to procure a contract for the delivery of a new Healthcare Pathway pilot programme in Scotland at SCQF level 5 in collaboration with the NHS to school pupils, domiciled in Scotland, in their senior phase of education (S4-S6). This pilot programme aims to raise occupational awareness of the breadth of employment opportunities in the NHS, whilst developing knowledge and skills relevant to careers in healthcare, through a challenge-based learning approach. This delivery contract will commence early in 2023, to enable Provider and Delivery Partners to engage in the Stage 2 development work for the qualification and is already underway and to build capacity ready for delivery to start in Academic Year 23/24 with the programme will be delivered as a one-year pilot during the academic year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P21-221 Healthcare Pathway Pilot in collaboration with NHS - Delivery.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Skills Development Scotland Co. Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.