NHSE795 - Dental Services in Yorkshire and Humber Prisons
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Time for Teeth Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,119,863
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 20 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) have been working for, and on behalf of, NHS England - North East and Yorkshire who wished to commission dental services in Yorkshire and Humber Prisons. The Service was procured in 2 Lots: Lot 1 - South Yorkshire Prisons; and Lot 2 - Leeds Prison. Bidders were able to bid for one or both lots. The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure were followed for this procurement to test the capability, capacity, and technical competence of providers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority considered: (a) How what was proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement was conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend). As such no hard copy documents were issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, were conducted via the In-tend portal. Tender documentation was available via In-tend from 30 November 2022 and the closing date for receipt of tenders was 12 noon on 04 January 2023. Lot 1: Lot 1 - HMP Lindholme, HMP Moorland, HMP Doncaster & HMP Hatfield Dental Services to be provided from Lot 1 - HMP Lindholme, HMP Moorland, HMP Doncaster & HMP Hatfield Lot 2: Lot 2 - HMP Leeds Dental Services to be delivered from Lot 2 - HMP Leeds
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 March 2023
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE795 - Dental Services in Yorkshire and Humber Prisons.
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE795 - Dental Services in Yorkshire and Humber Prisons, ranked by notice volume.
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 252£892.4m
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
