Awarded contract

MDDC202207-018 -Project of work for a Planning and Design Consultant 2022-2026

Details

Supplier(s)
XL Planning Ltd
Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
24 March 2023

Tender description

Mid Devon District Council (MDDC) is about to embark on a major development programme for the provision of new social housing throughout the district utilising existing infill sites, redevelopment of existing estates and a small number of new build sites. The authority currently has approximately 2,950 homes within its stock, but it is anticipated that this will rise to up to 3,500 within the next five years. To help achieve this we are seeking consultants to provide planning and development services for a percentage of the work during the financial years 2023 – 2026, which will be the years during which the majority of the development will take place. Lot 1: Mid Devon District Council (MDDC) is about to embark on a major development programme for the provision of new social housing throughout the district utilising existing infill sites, redevelopment of existing estates and a small number of new build sites. The authority currently has approximately 2,950 homes within its stock, but it is anticipated that this will rise to up to 3,500 within the next five years. To help achieve this we are seeking consultants to provide planning and development services for a percentage of the work during the financial years 2023 – 2026, which will be the years during which the majority of the development will take place.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71410000 · Urban planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MDDC202207-018 -Project of work for a Planning and Design Consultant 2022-2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MDDC202207-018 -Project of work for a Planning and Design Consultant 2022-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mid Devon District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.