Awarded contract

IA2804 Stop Smoking in Pregnancy Service

Details

Value
400,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 March 2023

Tender description

The purpose of Stop Smoking in Pregnancy Services is to reduce the number of women smoking during pregnancy by providing evidence-based treatment and behavioural support to pregnant women and partners making quit attempts. The delivery for the service will reduce levels of smoking-related illness, disability, mortality, and health inequality for both the pregnant woman and unborn children. To provide a stop-smoking support service that: • is accessible to all pregnant women who smoke • offers the most effective, evidence-based treatments available • supports pregnant women and partners who smoke to successfully quit smoking • engage with other providers e.g. maternity services, to develop and embed a smoke free pathway • increase the number of smoke free pregnancies and smoke free homes in Staffordshire

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

271 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2804 Stop Smoking in Pregnancy Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.