Expired contract

Hydrogen Projects: Barriers and Solutions

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 49,988
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
24 March 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a Direct Award under the PS21172 Behavioural Insights Framework. Brief Description of Requirement In 2021 the UK Government published the Net Zero Strategy, setting out policies and proposals for decarbonising all sectors of the UK economy to meet our net zero target by 2050. This supported the Hydrogen Strategy and the Prime Minister's Ten Point Plan that set out the development of the UK hydrogen economy as a UK Government priority. In 2022 the British Energy Security Strategy doubled our 5GW low-carbon hydrogen production capacity ambition to deliver up to 10GW by 2030.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date14 July 2023

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hydrogen Projects: Barriers and Solutions.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.