GB-Middlesbrough: NZIIC FT-IR
Details
- Buyer
- Teesside University
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Spectrometers
- Published
- 24 March 2023
- Submission
- 7 April 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NOTE: This notice was updated on 27 March 2023 for the following reason: Deadline for expressions of interest and the close of the tender period is now 11/4/23 at 5pm(The contract is for the supply, installation, commissioning and training of a Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FT-IR). The order is to be delivered in full to a site (delivery address to be confirm upon contract award) based in Middlesbrough before June 2023. Installation and commissioning will take place in May/June at the Net Zero Industry Innovation Centre (NZIIC) located in the TEESAMP industrial state, Middlesbrough. Dates and addresses for delivery, installation and commissioning will be agreed upon contract award. The Net Zero Industry Innovation Centre (NZIIC) is receiving up to £13.5m of funding from the England European Regional Development Fund as part of the European Structural and Investment Funds Growth Programme 2014-2020. Established by the European Union, the European Regional Development Fund helps local areas stimulate their economic development by investing in projects which will support innovation, businesses, create jobs and local community regenerations. For more information visit https://www.gov.uk/european-growth-funding. The NZIIC development at TEESAMP (the advanced manufacturing park) located in Middlesbrough will provide a vehicle to grow research and innovation capacity underpinned by PhD programmes and academic provision for clean energy, low carbon and hydrogen technologies. NZIIC infrastructure will provide facilities to develop high quality research and innovative solutions to industry challenges in collaboration with industrial partners and local industry. NZIIC aims to become a hub for academia and industry to facilitate and help resource focused strategic investment in technical, industrial research and leadership capability to establish TU as a significant player in the UK's Net Zero.) Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 April 2023
About the buyer
Teesside University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38433000 · Spectrometers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@teesside-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@teesside-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@teesside-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@teesside-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@teesside-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@teesside-university.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Middlesbrough: NZIIC FT-IR, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Teesside University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
