Awarded contract

For the provision of User Centred Design (UCD) Research and Technology Organisation (RTO) Dynamic Framework (DF)

Details

Value
GBP 999,999
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
20 March 2023

Tender description

The Satellite Applications Catapult is seeking to establish a Research and Technology Organisation (RTO) Dynamic Framework (DF) to support the delivery objectives of our User Centred Design team. As a regional consultant in Service Design, you will use your expertise to ensure satellite-based technologies are designed with a needs-driven rather than technology-pushed approach. You will support organisations in understanding who their users are and to capture the requirements of these users. Based on requirements you will support organisations to articulate opportunities for new products/services or the improvement of existing products/services providing expertise on the iterative development, testing and evaluation of these. You will work in key markets such as Agri-tech, Healthy Living, Intelligent Transport, Climate and Sustainability, and space enabled technologies responding to industry-focused challenges and opportunities. Lot 1: User research Developing a user research plan derived from project objectives and with input from key stakeholders; carrying out user research; analysis and synthesis of user research to define user requirements; translating these requirements into actionable data e.g. through user stories and communicating these outputs in a format that ensures all relevant stakeholders have a clear understanding so that they are able to make informed decisions based on user needs. Lot 2: Service and product design Developing and evaluating service and product concepts based on user requirements. This may include developing service blueprints, user journeys, designing and facilitating co-design workshops or brainstorming sessions with relevant stakeholders and developing of scenarios or storyboards. It may also include wireframing, prototyping (using tools such as Figma, AdobeXD, Sketch) and then setting up and conducting evaluative individual and/or group usability/ux testing and feedback sessions of digital/physical products and prototypes at varying stages of the development process against specified requirements/scenarios. Lot 3: Business Innovation Design Working with business experts, technical specialists to support UK organisations of all sizes to develop new and existing services and products that utilise space enabled technologies. This will include running collaborative sessions to determine the most appropriate design interventions and strategies for different types of business; leading teams through business analysis and innovation activities; designing and leading opportunity exploration workshops with multi-sector delegates. These activities may be virtual and/or in-person. It will also include the analysis and synthesis of workshop outputs and the communication of results to stakeholders. (e.g. using tools such as Miro, PowerPoint).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to For the provision of User Centred Design (UCD) Research and Technology Organisation (RTO) Dynamic Framework (DF).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to For the provision of User Centred Design (UCD) Research and Technology Organisation (RTO) Dynamic Framework (DF), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  3. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.