Awarded contract

FM1034 Five Rivers Leisure Centre Salisbury Solar PV Installation March 2023

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Solar installation
Published
24 March 2023

Tender description

Wiltshire Council would like to inform the market of the intention to procure a solar PV installation. This project will utilise car parks at Five Rivers Leisure Centre in Salisbury, Wiltshire as a location for the design and installation of solar panel canopies that will generate renewable electricity. The electricity will be used onsite to power electrical equipment in the centre. This procurement is for a contractor to deliver the works to design, supply and install the canopies and solar panels and to connect the installation into the electrical system within the Five Rivers Leisure Centre. Lot 1: The Authority has announced that it will become carbon neutral across its building portfolio by 2030 and in furtherance of this is seeking a contractor to design and build solar car park canopies at Five Rivers Leisure Centre. The procurement will seek to appoint a provider that can design and deliver a solar PV installation on a steel frame. This project will utilise car parks at Five Rivers Leisure Centre in Salisbury, Wiltshire as a location for the design and installation of solar panel canopies that will generate renewable electricity. The electricity will be used onsite to power electrical equipment in the centre. This procurement is for a contractor to deliver the works to design, supply and install the canopies and solar panels and to connect the installation into the electrical system within the Five Rivers Leisure Centre.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09332000 · Solar installation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM1034 Five Rivers Leisure Centre Salisbury Solar PV Installation March 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FM1034 Five Rivers Leisure Centre Salisbury Solar PV Installation March 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  2. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.