Faecal Immunochemical Testing (FIT) Service for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin ICB
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 2,094,800
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Service for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board. Lot 1: This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Service for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board. The Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) service will include both 2 week wait and non 2 week wait (2WW) activity in line with NICE NG12 guidance. The FIT service is requested by Primary Care and there is the requirement to communicate results directly to the secondary care service at Shrewsbury and Telford NHS Trust. The service includes the supply of tests, analysis of samples and communicating the results. The aim of this service is to reduce mortality from bowel cancer for patients registered with a GP in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin area. This will be achieved by offering FIT to patients who in the assessment of their GP: • Do not meet the criteria for a referral under a 2WW Cancer pathway but who require further investigation. • Meet the criteria for urgent suspected lower GI cancer referral. This is to ensure that the referral is accompanied by a faecal immunochemical test (FIT) result, to be used as part of the GP’s decision on whether to refer patients. STW ICB is committed to develop and deliver world class outcomes in Cancer care and treatment for the population. This ambitious plan requires local health care systems to work collaboratively to implement changes which will bring about significant improvements in the lives of people diagnosed with cancer and enable more people to live full lives beyond cancer. The Authority reserves the right to update the service specification to align with any subsequent national/regional updates at any time throughout the Contract period. The awarded Contract is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend up to a further period of 24 months. The Contract go-live date is 01/04/2023. The estimated annual value is £418,960.00. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions shall apply. Additional information: Note a full breakdown of evaluation weightings was included within the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2023
- Completed: Award published23 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shropshire-telford-and-wrekin-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Faecal Immunochemical Testing (FIT) Service for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin ICB.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
