Awarded contract

Faecal Immunochemical Testing (FIT) Service for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin ICB

Details

Value
GBP 2,094,800
Duration
5 years
Topic
Services provided by medical laboratories
Published
23 March 2023

Tender description

This Contract Award Notice is to inform the market of the successful award of the Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) Service for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board. The Faecal Immunochemical Test (FIT) service will include both 2 week wait and non 2 week wait (2WW) activity in line with NICE NG12 guidance. The FIT service is requested by Primary Care and there is the requirement to communicate results directly to the secondary care service at Shrewsbury and Telford NHS Trust. The service includes the supply of tests, analysis of samples and communicating the results. The aim of this service is to reduce mortality from bowel cancer for patients registered with a GP in the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin area. This will be achieved by offering FIT to patients who in the assessment of their GP: - Do not meet the criteria for a referral under a 2WW Cancer pathway but who require further investigation. - Meet the criteria for urgent suspected lower GI cancer referral. This is to ensure that the referral is accompanied by a faecal immunochemical test (FIT) result, to be used as part of the GP's decision on whether to refer patients. STW ICB is committed to develop and deliver world class outcomes in Cancer care and treatment for the population. This ambitious plan requires local health care systems to work collaboratively to implement changes which will bring about significant improvements in the lives of people diagnosed with cancer and enable more people to live full lives beyond cancer. The Authority reserves the right to update the service specification to align with any subsequent national/regional updates at any time throughout the Contract period. The awarded Contract is for a period of 3 years with the option to extend up to a further period of 24 months. The Contract go-live date is 01/04/2023. The estimated annual value is £418,960.00. NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions shall apply. Additional information: Light Touch Regime' services: This procurement is for services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations('Regulations'). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the contracting authorities followed was set out in the ITT. As the ICB is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Faecal Immunochemical Testing (FIT) Service for NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.