EBURNA Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 7,500,000
- Topic
- Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
- Published
- 24 March 2023
- Submission
- 10 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The United Kingdom (UK) Ministry of Defence (MOD) is seeking to acquire equipment to mitigate the dispersal/leakage of CB (chemical and biological) agents from the air utilising containment structures and air filtration units. Once the CB agent has been filtered, it should be contained and not escape into the environment. Project EBURNA will replace and improve the in-service air filtration system and Chemical Biological (CB) mitigation system. The capability will be utilised by Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) teams on Military Aid to Civil Authorities (MACA) operations. EBURNA will provide a 3-tiered response to mitigate the release of unknown CB agents during a chemically enhanced Improvise Explosive Device Disposal (IEDD) task. This is to protect the public and first responders from a release of CB agent by mitigating the downwind hazard and filtering out any CB particulate. Please note that the contract duration is 5 years with an additional 5 option years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 May 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35113200 · Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EBURNA Contract Notice.
Related topics
Topics related to EBURNA Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
