Awarded contract

Data Pipeline - Specialist Consultancy & Build Infrastructure for Big Data Management

Details

Value
GBP 99,400
Topic
Systems and technical consultancy services
Published
24 March 2023

Tender description

The University of St Andrews has completed an extensive period of investigation into how the current data repository and reporting tool set are unable to deliver the needs of the business without excessive manual effort. There are also risks associated with the current data architecture which impacts on the staffs’ ability to locate, compile reports and dashboards, with high accuracy and lacks modern tools to support business intelligence. Additionally, to support the University strategy (Digital) there is the ambition to satisfy a set of the ‘Vs’ of Big Data management. There are various academic views on the number. Ten examples are; Volume, Velocity, Variety, Variability, Veracity, Validity, Vulnerability, Volatility, Visualisation, Value. Currently within University resources, our data landscape is undergoing a process of modelling to create conceptual and logical models as inputs to the development of a new data warehouse to meet our dashboard and reporting requirements (Staff, Student, Estate, Research & Finance data). To support the University in-house resource, we are looking to supplement with specialist skillsets to ensure the most appropriate solution is delivered based on the outcome specifications of the modelling, and current technology and practices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Data Pipeline - Specialist Consultancy & Build Infrastructure for Big Data Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Data Pipeline - Specialist Consultancy & Build Infrastructure for Big Data Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 1,339
    £67.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.