Awarded contract

Counter-small Unmanned Aerial System (C-sUAS) Smart Weapon Sight (SWS)

Details

Supplier(s)
Viking Arms Ltd
Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Telescopic sights
Published
23 March 2023

Tender description

The Procurement and Support Counter-small Unmanned Aircraft System Smart Weapon Sight (CsUAS-SWS) via Framework Agreement. The User requires a smart weapon sight capable of increasing Probability of Hit (POH) against small UAS at ranges up to 600m utilising ballistically calculated coincident shot release. The sight shall be used on the weapons: L85A2/A3, AR10 and AR15, via a STANAG 4694 rail. To provide a portable capability the system including ancillaries must have a mass of no more than 2kg. Lot 1: Counter-small Unmanned Aerial System (C-sUAS) Smart Weapon Sight (SWS) Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38633000 · Telescopic sights

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Counter-small Unmanned Aerial System (C-sUAS) Smart Weapon Sight (SWS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.