Awarded contract

Architectural (Lead Designer) & Principal Designer Services for Swansea Bay University Health Board

Details

Supplier(s)
Stride Treglown
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Architectural design services
Published
23 March 2023

Tender description

The scope of services provided by the Architect (Lead Designer) and Principal Designer shall comprise of the following, whilst providing a flexible solution, which delivers quality, time and cost benefits to the Health Board: - (a) The Architect will assume the role of the Lead Designer and manage and co-ordinate all other members of the design team. (b) Architectural Services: Including location planning, spatial arrangement, amenity and appearance of building works and elements. (c) Principal Designer Services: shall be responsible for performing the statutory function of the “Principal Designer” as described in the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015. Lot 1: The scope of services provided by the Architect (Lead Designer) and Principal Designer shall comprise of the following, whilst providing a flexible solution, which delivers quality, time and cost benefits to the Health Board: - The Architect will assume the role of the Lead Designer and manage and co-ordinate all other members of the design team. Architectural Services: Including location planning, spatial arrangement, amenity and appearance of building works and elements. Principal Designer Services: shall be responsible for performing the statutory function of the “Principal Designer” as described in the Construction (Design & Management) Regulations 2015.. The Health Board has utilised the NPS, Property Design Consultancy Framework (NPS-PS-96-19.)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 March 2023

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural (Lead Designer) & Principal Designer Services for Swansea Bay University Health Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural (Lead Designer) & Principal Designer Services for Swansea Bay University Health Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.