22_02_04 NHS Prescriptions, Cards & Print
Details
- Value
- GBP 123,100,000
- Topic
- Bespoke printed matter
- Published
- 23 March 2023
- Submission
- 18 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is for the provision of the framework agreement for the NHSBSA and wider health family to provide secure forms, non secure forms, personalised printed products, NHS Cards, Health Insurance Cards. The current requirement is to provide an agreement to produce and distribute personalised cards and/or paper certificates and/or digital exemptions and/or documentation for: - Medical Exemption (Medex) - Tax Credits (TC) - European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) - Global Health Insurance Card (GHIC) - NHS Pension payroll information - Covid Pass To provide an online ordering portal and customer contact centre with catalogues to order secure and non secure forms: The Secure catalogue consists of prescription forms used in England and Wales and can either be personalised pads or non-personalised single sheets. The Non-Secure catalogue consists of national products used across the NHS; these range from dental record cards to specialist neonatal screening cards, multipart patient record and information packs. In addition, the Help with Health Costs catalogue consists of a number of leaflets, posters and application forms which enable certain patients to receive financial assistance with elements of their healthcare. Interested parties must register an interest and access the procurement documents via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C76509). Follow the instructions to register an interest and once registered, Suppliers will be able to view and access the full Tender documentation. The initial contract period will be 01/07/2024 - 30/06/2028 with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The initial contract period start date is when operational services will commence. This does not include the implementation period which is anticipated to commence in September 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 March 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 May 2023
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22458000 · Bespoke printed matter
- 64216200 · Electronic information services
- 79824000 · Printing and distribution services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 22_02_04 NHS Prescriptions, Cards & Print.
- Open tender
Provision of Print Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to 22_02_04 NHS Prescriptions, Cards & Print, ranked by notice volume.
- 398£39.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 228£2.0bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
