Awarded contract

(1) Irish-medium B.Ed. (Primary Teaching) ITE programme and (2) M.Ed. in Irish-medium for primary and post-primary teachers including principals.

Details

Topic
Administrative educational services
Published
20 March 2023

Tender description

Lot 1: A full-time four-year Irish-medium Initial Teacher Education (ITE) B.Ed. (primary teaching) programme at Level 8 on the National Framework of Qualifications (240 ECTS), which must meet the Teaching Council’s standards as set out in CÉIM Standards for Initial Teacher Education. A minimum of 20 student places up to a maximum of 30 student places will be funded for each new annual cohort of students, for five cohorts of students over an 8-year Contract term, subject to annual budgetary restrictions, ongoing review, and in accordance with the terms of the Services Contract. Commencement Date: September 2024. Lot 2: A part-time two-year Irish-medium M.Ed. postgraduate blended-learning teacher education programme at Level 9 on the National Framework of Qualifications (120 ECTS), which will facilitate the attendance and participation of practising primary and post-primary teachers, including school principals, on the programme. The programme must include options for early exit from the programme through the attainment of a Postgraduate Certificate or Postgraduate Diploma. A minimum of 20 student places up to a maximum of 30 student places will be funded for each new annual cohort for Lot 2 for five cohorts of students over a 6-year Contract Term, subject to annual budgetary restrictions, ongoing review, participant exit options, and in accordance with the terms of the Services Contract. Commencement Date: September 2023

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 March 2023

About the buyer

The Office of Government Procurement is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75121000 · Administrative educational services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80100000 · Primary education services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80420000 · E-learning services
  • 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

207 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (1) Irish-medium B.Ed. (Primary Teaching) ITE programme and (2) M.Ed. in Irish-medium for primary and post-primary teachers including principals..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to (1) Irish-medium B.Ed. (Primary Teaching) ITE programme and (2) M.Ed. in Irish-medium for primary and post-primary teachers including principals., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.