UKRI-2502 EPAC High Power Laser Mirror Substrate
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Manx Precision Optic
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Specialist optical instruments
- Published
- 14 March 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Proposals are sought by UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI’s) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for the supply of High Power Laser Mirror Substrates for use as part of the EPAC Project. The tender documents describe the technical specification for tender reference UKRI-2502 to provide the substrates. All related documents should be read and understood in order to bid. The core requirement of the initial batch of substrates is estimated at £400,000 GBP to £500,000 GBP (excluding VAT). The options, that UKRI may choose to procure at a later date, of a 2nd and 3rd batch, makes the total potential spend via a contract to be up to £1.5M GBP (excluding VAT). https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/ Lot 1: Proposals are sought by UK Research and Innovation’s (UKRI’s) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for the supply of High Power Laser Mirror Substrates for use as part of the EPAC Project. The tender documents describe the technical specification for tender reference UKRI-2502 to provide the substrates. All related documents should be read and understood in order to bid. The core requirement of the initial batch of substrates is estimated at £400,000 GBP to £500,000 GBP (excluding VAT). The options, that UKRI may choose to procure at a later date, of a 2nd and 3rd batch, makes the total potential spend via a contract to be up to £1.5M GBP (excluding VAT). A quantity of 22 substrates shall comprise of the core deliverables of the initial batch to be delivered to UKRI-STFC-RAL. Delivery of the initial quantities of substrates shall be delivered no later than 12 months from contract commencement. The contract shall allow for the subsequent batches 2 and 3, that UKRI may (or may not) choose to purchase, to be purchased within 3 years. The Bid submitted prices shall apply to the entirety of the contract duration and any subsequent purchases via this contract. https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/ Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/454R353A33
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 February 2023
- Completed: Award published14 March 2023Current notice
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636000 · Specialist optical instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
