Awarded contract

The Supply of HVO Fuel

Details

Value
20,000,000
Topic
Fuel oils
Published
15 March 2023

Tender description

Supply of HVO fuel and storage solutions to Scottish Water sites around Scotland. Lot 1: Scottish Water are inviting suppliers to express their interest in tendering for supplying HVO fuel. The fuel must be of a high quality and conform to EN 15940 standard. A clear audit trail for feedstocks must be present and the fuel should be certified to ISCC (Internal Sustainability and Carbon Certification) standards. The supplier must be able to provide secure storage solutions for the fuel, including but not limited to fuel bowsers, with a system which allows the fuel to be traced to the user. A digital purchasing solution should be in place for fuel to be ordered, or the supplier must show a willingness to develop one suitable for Scottish Water. The framework duration will be an initial 4 years with extension options for a further 4x1 year at Scottish Water’s sole discretion. Please note that Scottish Water cannot provide guaranteed volumes. Additional information: The PQQ documents can be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage http://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code; V9FXS7KG25 Scottish Water reserves the right to award to two operators where it deems appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published15 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09135000 · Fuel oils

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of HVO Fuel, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.