Awarded contract

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Trust - Hard Facilities Management (FM)

Details

Value
GBP 1,675,000
Topic
Facilities management services
Published
13 March 2023

Tender description

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (“the Trust”) awarded a contract to Bouygues E&S FM UK Ltd (“Bouygues”) in 2016 following a procurement for waste management services. The procurement was advertised in the OJEU Contract Notice 2015/S 140-258496. The contract commenced on 1 April 2016 and was for an initial period of five years with an option to extend for up to two years, which has been invoked. The contract is due to expire on 31 March 2023. The Trust is intending to extend the contract for a period of 12 months. Lot 1: The contract commenced on 1 April 2016 and had an estimated value of £16,000,000 and a maximum duration of seven years. The proposed modification will extend the duration of the contract by a further 12 months, to 31 March 2024. The estimated value of the proposed modification is £1,675,000. The reason for the proposed modification is that the Trust intends to in-house the provision of hard FM services, and to engage specialist contractors to support the Trust in that provision. It is intended that the transition to in-house provision will introduce significant improvements to the fabric and operation of hard FM services at the Trust. The transitional phase of this strategic shift in delivery presents a tangible risk to service delivery and patient safety. Therefore, to ensure consistency in the hard FM service, the Trust will be extending the current provision for twelve (12) months, whilst this phase is completed. The Trust has concluded that a period of stability is required in delivering the hard FM services without disruption to the transformational staff structure plans. Pre-planning for the engagement of separate hard FM specialist contractor support from April 2024 has begun. It is anticipated that theses tender exercises will begin in the summer of 2023, and will result in several new hard FM related service contracts being in place to commence on from 1st April 2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 March 2023

About the buyer

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Trust - Hard Facilities Management (FM).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.