Awarded contract

Supply of Vehicle Spare Parts

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
Published
17 March 2023

Tender description

South West Police Procurement Services are seeking Contractors to provide vehicle spare parts for use in the repair and maintenance of the fleet vehicles of Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire, and Wiltshire Police Forces (the Customer). Coverage is required for the entirety of these Force areas and any resulting contract will be awarded to more than one Contractor. The Authority's fleet totals approx. 4000 vehicles across the five Forces; cars and panel vans, motorcycles, larger goods vehicles, and passenger vehicles. All Goods supplied must be equal to or exceed the original vehicle manufacturers specification and the quality must also be equal to or exceed the original vehicle manufacturers standard. Contractors must be able to support the provenance of all Goods supplied by the provision of MET Test Approved or Block Exemption Regulation (BER) certification upon request.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Devon & Cornwall Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34300000 · Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
  • 34310000 · Engines and engine parts
  • 34320000 · Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts
  • 34330000 · Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Vehicle Spare Parts, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.