Awarded contract

Supply of Legionella Control Services

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Hygiene services
Published
13 March 2023

Tender description

This Award notice follows the University of Chester was seeking tenders for Legionella Control Services through the UK Open Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The University was seeking to appoint one contractor to provide legionella control services as set out in Document 3 - Specification for water systems on its estate. The required legionella control services were the flushing, monitoring and inspection of water systems including the co-ordination, management, and administration of the provision of these services for the University to achieve full legionella risk control for a period of 3 years plus up to 2, 1-year extensions. It was comprised of (but was not limited to) the tasks as set out within Document 3 - Specification. The contractor was to provide a comprehensive Water Hygiene Management Scheme of Control based on existing water risk assessments and written schemes for Legionella control on behalf of the University. A comprehensive management package was comprised of monitoring, assessment, action, review, and advice. NOTE: The University acknowledged there were additional services needed to achieve full legionella control for example Risk Assessment and Tank Cleans etc. These services were not included within this tender and are either organised through the in-house maintenance department or are to be purchased separately as required and PLEASE NOTE: not necessarily from the Service Provider who was awarded this tender. The procurement documents were available for unrestricted and full direct access,free of charge, at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester (https://intendhost. co.uk/universityofchester). This opportunity was also published on Find a Tender Service. Please note the values in this award notice are rounded up. Additional information: Please note that where you may have previously registered with In-Tend, it will be necessary for you to ensure that your registration does include being registered to see opportunities for University of Chester. Registration for this site is free for suppliers. There is also Help/Guidance on how to use the supplier site on the 'Help' section at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester/aspx/Help

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2028in 18 months

About the buyer

University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85142300 · Hygiene services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Legionella Control Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Legionella Control Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Chester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.