Awarded contract

SS17036 Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks

Details

Value
GBP 3,087,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
14 March 2023

Tender description

The Carers’ Short Break service provides replacement care for Carers for a short period (typically three hours a week) to allow them a break from their caring role. There are also a number of specific support elements within this contract; to provide replacement care when a carer is in Crisis or needs to attend a health appointment. Lot 1: The council has a statutory duty to ensure that there is sufficient and fit for purpose provision of social care services to Kent residents, who are eligible under the Care Act 2014 and that a sustainable market is maintained which the Carers Short Break contributes to. The direct award of the contract is in line with PCR Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii).) The direct award of contract is for 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS17036 Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SS17036 Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.