Awarded contract

Office for Product Safety and Standards- Restriction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS)

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
17 March 2023

Tender description

To test a variable quantity of Electrical and Electronic Equipment in accordance with BS EN/IEC 62321 to verify compliance with the following Regulations or equivalent (and any amendments to these) as necessary over the contract period. • UK Statutory Instrument 2012 No.3032 - implementing Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the Restriction of certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment. Lot 1: To test a variable quantity of Electrical and Electronic Equipment in accordance with BS EN/IEC 62321 to verify compliance with the following Regulations or equivalent (and any amendments to these) as necessary over the contract period. • UK Statutory Instrument 2012 No.3032 - implementing Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the Restriction of certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment. This contract is on a call-off basis, with a maximum value of £400,000.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 March 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office for Product Safety and Standards- Restriction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office for Product Safety and Standards- Restriction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.