Awarded contract

(NU/1773) Cost Consultant Services - CAP Project: Phase 3A, King George VI Building

Details

Value
GBP 98,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
13 March 2023

Tender description

This appointment consists of services of the cost consultant through the RIBA stages 1 to 7 with the fee for the whole scope of service being broken down by stage as stated in the submitted Fee Schedule. The initial appointment would be for and up to RIBA Stage 2 where it is envisaged that by the end of this stage the design should be sufficiently developed to allow a works budget to be defined, at which point University approval will be sought to progress to the next stage and agreed a contract sum with the design and build main contractor to stage 4. Subsequent award(s) for the construction contract phase 5 to 7 would be subject to budgetary approval via the Universities governance structure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date26 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

102 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1773) Cost Consultant Services - CAP Project: Phase 3A, King George VI Building.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.